Representatives of Technopolis “Himgrad” signed a memorandum of cooperation with Uzbek partners
Cooperation between JSC Himgrad and JSC Uzkimesanoat, which is the customer of the Chirchik Technopark project, will be carried out on the basis of equality, on the principles of mutual interests and mutual assistance.
The multilateral business partnership is aimed at attracting Russian and Uzbek investments to organize the production of import-substituting products with high added value in demand on the foreign market and on the territory of the park. Within the framework of the resolution, Technopolis Himgrad manages the investment activities of the technopark, attracting investors and residents.
At the meeting, agreements on investment in the territory of the chemical-industrial park “Chirchik” were also concluded between the Tatarstan companies LLC “Bionovatik”, LLC “BP-Plast”, LLC “Natural Health” and the joint venture LLC “UK Technopark “Chirchik”.
In total, during this working trip, 20 different agreements and memoranda confirming agreements on the development of bilateral cooperation were signed between representatives of the delegation of the Republic of Tatarstan and enterprises of Uzbekistan. According to the press service of the President of the Republic of Tatarstan, certain agreements were reached on the development of cooperation between the Nizhnekamsk district of the Republic of Tatarstan and the municipality of Chirchik; between Kazan (Volga Region) Federal University and the Center for Genomics and Bioinformatics of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan; between KER-holding and Uzbekneftegaz; between the municipality of Innopolis and Bilim Tech LLC on cooperation in the innovation field; between Innopolis SEZ JSC and the Directorate of the Technological Park of Software Products and Information Technologies LLC in order to develop measures to support high-tech companies; between Innopolis University and the Tashkent University of Information Technology named after Muhammad al-Khorazmi and others.