Denis Manturov, Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation, was presented with the industrial technopark “Chirchik” in Uzbekistan
As part of the business program of the International Industrial Exhibition “Innoprom. Central Asia” a business tour to the chemical industrial technopark “Chirchik” was held in Uzbekistan. This is a large-scale project that is being implemented jointly with Uzkimesanoat JSC with the support of the governments of the two republics to localize the production of Russian companies in Uzbekistan.
General Director of JSC “Himgrad” Ayrat Gizzatullin presented a presentation of a new industrial site. Residents will be provided with preferential tax conditions, comprehensive support will be provided in the implementation of investment projects. The technopark will operate as a free economic zone, which allows residents to receive exemption from property tax, land, water use and customs duties when importing equipment, as well as a deferral on VAT payment when importing goods and a number of other preferences.
As part of the business tour, the companies that became the first residents of the Chirchik Technopark demonstrated samples of their products. These are LLC “Natural Health”, GC “Bionovatik”, LLC “Chemical Plant ORGSINTEZ”, JSC “Kazan Synthetic Rubber Plant”, IP “Kokand paper factory” and LLC “RHODIUM POLIMER”.